Privacy Policy

Updated February 2017

 

The purpose of this statement is to let users of this web site know what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used and if it is disclosed.

Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or BuddingTech’s obligations beyond those defined in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy and the Privacy Act, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

Recording your visit

When you look at this web site, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

 

  • Your server address.

  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc).

  • The date and time of your visit to the site.

  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded.

  • The previous site you visited.

  • The type of browser you used.

  • No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

 

Recording your e-mail address

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Collecting personal information

There is an electronic form on this site that you can use to request more information from us. When we require you to enter personal information, we will only do so to allow us to respond to your request.

We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to the functions or activities of the Company, or unfair or unreasonably intrusive.

Disclose your personal information

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. We may disclose your personal information to government agencies, and other recipients from time to time, only if one or more of the following apply:

 

  • you have consented;

  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;

  • we are authorised or required to do so by law;

  • disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;

  • where another permitted general situation applies;

  • disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity.

 

How to gain access to your personal information we hold

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change the personal information, by contacting us.

If we do not agree to provide you with access or to amend your personal information as requested you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate we will provide you with the reason/s for our decision. If the rejection relates to a request to change your personal information you may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to your record.